Olympia-ShootToForget_Awards

CLIPPED Music Video Festival 2019 – Winners & Nominees

[dropcaps type=’normal’ font_size=’60’ color=’#ed145b’ background_color=” border_color=”]O[/dropcaps]h what a night! After a day of Discussion Panels, Exhibited Work, Live Performances and the first ever CLIPPED Trade Show, the fourth annual CLIPPED Music Video Festival drew to a close on Saturday night with the showpiece of the event, the Awards Party, hosted by the incomparable Bridie Tanner.

A full house as the award ceremony begins and CLIPPED STAFF PICK winner Julian Tuna (Director) is revealed. Photo by Agostina Martorana.

An audience of filmmakers and enthusiasts spent the evening partying, networking and enjoying the best of the best as all of the Australian and New Zealand Finalist Top 40 music videos were screened throughout the night. With over $20,000 in prizes to give away, the expansive judging panel of national and international industry professionals, production experts and music video folks truly had their work cut out for them selecting the winners.

We will be sharing the videos from each of the winners throughout this week on the CLIPPED.TV Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. Also stay tuned on social media for our event photo galleries.

And without further ado, the award winners for CLIPPED Music Video Festival 2019 are:

L-R Lucca Barone-Peters (DOP), Ivy-Jane Browne (Artist), Imogen McCluskey (Director) & China White (Producer) receiving their Best Video award from Bridie Tanner. Photo by Agostina Martorana.

BEST VIDEO (AU)

Ivy-Jane Browne – Savannah (Director: Imogen McCluskey)

(PRIZE: Panavision $5000 Equipment Hire Package)

RUNNER UP: Beachwood – Miracle (Directors: Angeline Armstrong & Hayden Mustica)

NOMINEES: Lazy Colts – Be The One (Director: Suzanne Kim)

Creature Fear – Please Me (Director: Tim Eather)

Parker – Can’t Keep Waiting (Directors: Tash Parker & Jaymis Loveday)

BEST VIDEO (NZ)

Leisure – Feeling Free (Director: Jason Bock)

(PRIZE: Panavision $5000 Equipment Hire Package)

RUNNER UP: The Veronicas – Think Of Me (Director: Benn Jae)

NOMINEES: Wax Chattels – Career (Director: Dylan Pharazyn)

Finn Andrews – One By The Venom (Director: Alexander Gandar)

BEST VIDEO (INT):

Tambour – Orion (Director: Patrice Arsenault)

(PRIZE: Verbatim Vx500 SSD 128GB valued at $110AUD)

RUNNER UP: Say Lou Lou – Golden Child (Directors: Laura Gorun & Dimitri Basil)

NOMINEES: Harry Nathan – Rooftops (Director: Odeya Rush)

Holy Golden – Seven Of Diamonds (Director: Beatrice Pegard)

Sirotkin – Higher Than Houses (Director: Oleg Trofim)

Parcels – Withorwithout (Director: Benjamin Howdeshell)

DIRECTING (AU):

Lazy Colts – Be The One (Director: Suzanne Kim)

(PRIZE: SUNSTUDIOS $1500 Studio & Equipment Hire Package)

RUNNER UP: Liars – Murdrum (Director: Riley Blakeway)

NOMINEES: Washington – Claws (Directors: Nick Waterman & Megan Washington)

Ivy-Jane Browne – Savannah (Director: Imogen McCluskey)

Creature Fear – Please Me (Director: Tim Eather)

DIRECTING (NZ):

Finn Andrews – One By The Venom (Director: Alexander Gandar)

(PRIZE: Atomos Ninja V Recording Monitor valued at $995 AUD)

RUNNER UP: Wax Chattels – Career (Director: Dylan Pharazyn)

NOMINEES: The Veronicas – Think Of Me (Director: Benn Jae)

Leisure – Feeling Free (Director: Jason Bock)

Angeline Armstrong accepts the award for Best Editing. Photo by Agostina Martorana.

EDITING:

Winner: Beachwood – Miracle (Directors: Angeline Armstrong & Hayden Mustica, Editor: Emily Robb)

(PRIZE: AVID Media Composer Perpetual License RRP $1,971.87 inc GST)

RUNNER UP: Bree Tranter – Twenty Two (Director & Editor: Emily Dynes)

NOMINEES: Triple One – Showoff (Director & Editor: Gabriel Gasparinatos)

Olympia – Shoot To Forget (Director: Leilani Croucher, Editors: The Glue Society)

Guy Sebastian – Choir (Director: James Chappell, Editor: Brad Hurt)

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Guy Sebastian – Choir (Director: James Chappell, Cinematographer: Kieran Fiowler)

(PRIZE: Sachtler System ACE M MS 1001 Tripod valued at $1240 AUD)

RUNNER UP: Ivy-Jane Browne – Savannah (Director: Imogen McCluskey, Cinematographer: Lucca Barone-Peters)

NOMINEES: Teddy Adhitya – Why Would I Be (Director: Sanjay de Silva, Cinematographer: Jesse Gohier-Fleet)

Julia Jacklin – Body (Directors: Nick Mckk & Julia Jacklin, Cinematographer: Nick Mckk)

Frank James – Slowly (Director: Sarah Jacquier, Cinematographer: Tom Chapman)

Thundamentals – All I See Is Music (Director: Aimee-Lee X. Curran, Cinematographer: Emilio Abbonizio)

Liars – Murdrum (Director: Riley Blakeway, Cinematographer: Max Walter)

ANIMATION:

These Guy – Heaps (Animator: Helena Papageorgiou)

(PRIZE: Wacom Cintiq 16 Tablet valued at $899 AUD)

RUNNER UP: Alchemy – Infinite Forms Ov Torture (Animator: Kyle O’Beirne)

NOMINEES: Cursed Earth – Fear (Animator: Carl Whitbread)

The Living End – Not Like The Other Boys (Directors: Daniel Cooper & Reid McManus)

Nick Waterman & Megan Washington accept the award for Best Choreography. Photo by Agostina Martorana.

CHOREOGRAPHY:

Washington – Claws (Directors: Nick Waterman & Megan Washginton, Choreographer: Larissa MacGowan)

(PRIZE: 2 x Angelbird 256GB CFast cards a CFast card reader vlaued at $1095 AUD)

RUNNER UP: Wallis Bird – The Ocean (Director: Sinead McDevitt, Choreographer: Yukino McHugh)

NOMINEES: Porcelain – Eyes On You (Director: Adam Kiers, Choreographer: Kate McDonald)

Bree Tranter – Twenty Two (Director: Emily Dynes, Choreographers: Sian Kelly & Jazz Miller)

Beachwood – Miracle (Directors: Angeline Armstrong & Hayden Mustica, Choreographer: Natasha K Newling)

COSTUME:

Olympia – Shoot To Forget (Director: Leilani Croucher, Costume: Millie Sykes)

(PRIZE: Nuraphone Headphones valued at $500 AUD and a $400 voucher for Legal Services at Chris Chow Creative Lawyers)

RUNNER UP: Peking Duk – Reprisal (Director: Ryan Sauer, Costume: Greta Weiner)

NOMINEES: Mosquito Coast – Skipping Girl (Directors: Hiball)

Nikkita Ra – 747 (Director: DIRECTORP3E)

Clea – Cool Days (Director: Jennifer Embleton)

COLOUR:

Billy Fox – Let’s Be Honest (Director: Alex Campbell, Colourist: Jake Houston Harris)

(PRIZE: BirdDog Studio NDI and BirdDog Central Pro License valued at $2735 AUD)

RUNNER UP: Thundamentals (Director: Aimee-Lee X. Curran, Colourist: Tristan Brittaine)

NOMINEES: Retiree – Pumice Stone (Director: Joey Knox, Colourist: Abe Wynen)

The Kite String Tangle – Give It Time (Director: Imogen Grist)

Nikkita Ra – 747 (Director: DIRECTORP3E, Colourist: Daniel Pardy)

Porcelain – Eyes On You (Director: Adam Kiers, Colourist: Matt Fezz)

Tim Eather celebrates his win for Best Production Design. Photo by Agostina Martorana.

PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Creature Fear – Please Me (Director & Production Designer: Tim Eather)

(PRIZE: Litepanels Brick B-Colour 1 pc Kit & accessories valued at $1235 AUD)

RUNNER UP: Mosquito Coast – Skipping Girl (Directors: Hiball, Production Designer: Maia Pookie)

NOMINEES: Polish Club – We Don’t Care (Director: W.A.M Bleakley, Production Designer: Laura Anna Lucas)

Sahara Beck – Here We Go Again (Director & Production Designer: Pernell Marsden)

The Night Game – Bad Girls Don’t Cry (Director: Michael Hili)

CONCEPT:

Parker – Can’t Keep Waiting (Directors: Tash Parker & Jaymis Loveday)

(PRIZE: Angelbird SSD2GO PKT and BITWIG Studio Software valued at $1125 AUD)

RUNNER UP: Mount Defiance – New Neighborhood (Director: Thomas Pike)

NOMINEES: Mirrors – Damien (Director: Ed Reiss)

Blood Knows – Halo (Directors: Caitlin Moloney & Tom Mannion)

Kryder – Romani (Director: Julian Tuna)

NARRATIVE:

Peking Duk – Reprisal (Director: Ryan Sauer)

(PRIZE: 1 x IDX, 2 x SL-F50 & LC-2A Charger valued at $830 AUD)

RUNNER UP: G Flip – I Am Not Afraid (Director: Lucy Knox)

NOMINEES: Mount Defiance – New Neighborhood (Director: Thomas Pike)

Liars – Murdrum (Director: Riley Blakeway)

CLIPPED STAFF PICK:

Kryder – Romani (Director: Julian Tuna)

(PRIZE: Zoom H6 Handy Recorder valued at $530AUD)

RUNNER UP: Mirrors – Damien (Director: Ed Reiss)

A massive congratulations to all of our winners, runners up and nominees!

Keep your eye on our Facebook, Instagram and Twitter over the next week to see all of the incredible award winning videos in full.

Click HERE to submit for CLIPPED MVF 2020 or HERE for our monthly CLIPPED.TV Premieres Series

Post a Comment

#Follow us on Instagram